Filed: Dec. 31, 1998
[…] While being transported to the police station, Brand remarked that because this was "a civil matter
with his wife," he felt that "if he left the State of Florida he could not be touched." At the time of
his arrest, Brand was wearing a Rolex watch that had an appraised replacement value of $6,000.
D. The Federal Prosecution
In June 1996, the United States Attorney for the Southern District of Florida filed an
information charging Brand with violating the CSRA, which proscibes the willful failure to pay
"past due support obligations" with respect to children residing in another state. See 18 U.S.C.A.
§ 228(a). The CSRA defines a "past due support obligation" as any amount that (1) is owed
pursuant to a state court order; (2) remains more than a year overdue or is greater than $5,000; and
(3) is intended for "support and maintenance of a child or of a child and the parent with whom the
child is living[.]" See 18 U.S.C.A. § 228(d)(1).
Brand pleaded not guilty and consented to a trial before a magistrate judge. He subsequently
moved to dismiss the information, arguing that the underlying state court order was invalid because